Is NATURAL CASING FRANKS WITH BEEF AND PORK, RED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural lamb casing
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavorings
in a natural lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVORINGS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, FD&C RED #40 AND RED#3, IN A NATURAL LAMB CASING.
Check NATURAL CASING FRANKS WITH BEEF AND PORK, RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL CASING FRANKS WITH BEEF AND PORK, RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


