Is NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD, CHOCOLATE WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, COCOA, WALNUTS, WHEY, VANILLA, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD, CHOCOLATE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping