Is NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • inositol
  • +3 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
D-calcium pantothenate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CITRATE TETRAHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANHYDROUS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ACEROLA POWDER, CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, ALFALFA POWDER, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC SULFATE MONOHYDRATE, MENAQUINONE (VITAMIN K), STEARIC ACID, VITAMIN E SUCCINATE, INOSITOL, BETA CAROTENE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE | Spoonful