Is NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • inositol
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
D-calcium pantothenate
inositol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CITRATE TETRAHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANHYDROUS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ACEROLA POWDER, CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS, ALFALFA POWDER, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC SULFATE MONOHYDRATE, MENAQUINONE (VITAMIN K), STEARIC ACID, VITAMIN E SUCCINATE, INOSITOL, BETA CAROTENE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE | Spoonful