Is NATURAL DECADENCE, LEMON PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • gluten free natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid

gluten free natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(ALL GMO-FREE) PIE CRUST: FLOUR BLEND (RICE, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM), BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SOY FREE NON-GMO BUTTERY SPREAD [(NON-HYDROGENATED PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), ANNATTO EXTRACT], CANE SUGAR, NUTMEG, NON-GMO SOY CREAMER [FILTERED WATER, WHOLE SOYBEAN, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUTEN FREE NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN], ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE VANILLA EXTRACT. FILLING: ORGANIC NON-GMO TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOY BEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CANE SUGAR, FRESH LEMON JUICE, GLUTEN FREE LEMON EXTRACT, GLUTEN FREE LEMON OIL, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON ZEST.

Check NATURAL DECADENCE, LEMON PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking