Is NATURAL DELIGHTS, DARK CHOCOLATE DATE ROLLS, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • orange chocolate chunks

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATES, ORANGE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING {SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]}, ORANGE OIL)

Check NATURAL DELIGHTS, DARK CHOCOLATE DATE ROLLS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go