Is Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Di-calcium Phosphate, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Rutin, Rosehips, Contains Soybeans

Check Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Vitamin C Time Release -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go