Is Natural Flaked Skipjack Tuna Entree Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish broth
  • skipjack tuna
  • e-6400
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +7 more

fish broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Fish Broth, Sunflower Seed Oil, Calcium Lactate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Celery Powder, Choline Chloride, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Taurine, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin B-12 Supplement]. E-6400.

Check Natural Flaked Skipjack Tuna Entree against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Flaked Skipjack Tuna Entree is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep