Is NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids removed
  • canadian ghee
  • also known as clarified butter
  • unsalted butter with all water

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canadian Ghee (Unsalted Butter With All Water And Milk Solids Removed, Also Known As Clarified Butter), Contains Milk

Check NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking