Is Natural Ginger Root Beer - Zero Calorie Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy bite with sweet-vanilla root-beer notes, crisp carbonation, and smooth mouthfeel; effervescence produces lively foam and light tingling. Often enjoyed chilled, over ice, or as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note robust flavor and effervescence, though opinions vary on aftertaste and sweetness balance and aroma strength vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy bite with sweet-vanilla root-beer notes, crisp carbonation, and smooth mouthfeel; effervescence produces lively foam and light tingling. Often enjoyed chilled, over ice, or as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers note robust flavor and effervescence, though opinions vary on aftertaste and sweetness balance and aroma strength vary.
Ingredients
Medicinal -Vitamin C - (Ascorbic Acid), Caffeine Non Medicinal-carbonated Water, Eryhritol, Caramel Colour, L-tarraric, Acid, Rebauidoside, Steva Extract, Fumaric Acid, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Mixed Tocopherols
Check Natural Ginger Root Beer - Zero Calorie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Ginger Root Beer - Zero Calorie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Where to buy
Natural Ginger Root Beer - Zero Calorie is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


