Is Natural Grocers Dark Chocolate With Almonds & Sea Salt 57% Cocoa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Chocolate Liquor*, Cane Sugar*, Almonds*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt. *organic Grown Ingredient. Contains Almonds, Soy. May contain Wheat, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Natural Grocers Dark Chocolate With Almonds & Sea Salt 57% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Dark Chocolate With Almonds & Sea Salt 57% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


