Is Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes) And Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Strip


