Is Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes) And Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Strip


