Is Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable enzymes
vegetable enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes) And Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Strip


