Is Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk*, Chocolate Liquor (tanzania)**, Caramel Pieces* (sugar*, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)*), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Extract*, Soy Lecithin*, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. *organic. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pistachios, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans).
Check Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Candy · Bar


