Is Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- natural bourbon vanilla extract
- natural flavour
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk*, Chocolate Liquor (tanzania)**, Caramel Pieces* (sugar*, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)*), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Extract*, Soy Lecithin*, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. *organic. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pistachios, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans).
Check Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Candy · Bar


