Is Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk*, Chocolate Liquor (tanzania)**, Caramel Pieces* (sugar*, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)*), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Extract*, Soy Lecithin*, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. *organic. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pistachios, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans).
Check Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt 40% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Candy · Bar


