Is Natural Inspiration, Dinner Sized Turkey Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese pasteurized part skim-milk
- whey powder
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
parmesan cheese part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Turkey, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Spices, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Part Skim-milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Parmesan Cheese Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt (Enzymes), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice Extractives, Vinegar
Check Natural Inspiration, Dinner Sized Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Inspiration, Dinner Sized Turkey Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


