Is Natural Instinct Hand & Nail Cream Lime + Coconut 100ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glycine soja
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil^, Cetearyl Alcohol^, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter^, Glyceryl Stearate Se^, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil^, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Glycerin^, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate^, Tapioca Starch^, Palmitic Acid^, Stearic Acid^, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil^, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Cannabis Sativa (Hemp), Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla), Fruit Extract, Tocopherol^, Citric Acid^, Xanthan Gum^, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Natural Instinct Hand & Nail Cream Lime + Coconut 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Instinct Hand & Nail Cream Lime + Coconut 100ml is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy