Is NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon and herb notes with a creamy, mildly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, sandwiches, and vegetable sticks. Reviewers often cite a balanced, tangy flavor, reliable creaminess, and versatility for casual meals, while some mention preference for stronger or milder seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Chopped Pickles, Water, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Onions, Dried Parsley, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, with Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives, Dill Seed, Capers, Natural Flavor, Natural Lemon Flavor.

Check NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepSandwich