Is NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon and herb notes with a creamy, mildly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, sandwiches, and vegetable sticks. Reviewers often cite a balanced, tangy flavor, reliable creaminess, and versatility for casual meals, while some mention preference for stronger or milder seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta as
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon and herb notes with a creamy, mildly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, sandwiches, and vegetable sticks. Reviewers often cite a balanced, tangy flavor, reliable creaminess, and versatility for casual meals, while some mention preference for stronger or milder seasoning.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Chopped Pickles, Water, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Onions, Dried Parsley, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, with Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives, Dill Seed, Capers, Natural Flavor, Natural Lemon Flavor.
Check NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz
Where to buy
NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR & HERB TARTAR SAUCE, NATURAL LEMON & HERB is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


