Is NATURAL MAC & CHEESE BLEND, SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
- american cheese
- cheese culture
- new york sharp cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), AMERICAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE) AND SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check NATURAL MAC & CHEESE BLEND, SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL MAC & CHEESE BLEND, SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


