Is NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Piece


