Is NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
reduced fat asadero cheese
reduced fat monterey jack cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? NATURAL MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED 4 CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND | Spoonful