Is NATURAL NECTAR, DREAM SPREAD, CRUNCHY SPECULOOS SPREAD, COOKIE BUTTER, COOKIE BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • canola lecithin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON HYDROGENATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (FROM NON HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CITRIC ACID, CANOLA LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SPICES, SALT, CINNAMON, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS.

Check NATURAL NECTAR, DREAM SPREAD, CRUNCHY SPECULOOS SPREAD, COOKIE BUTTER, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking