Is NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ammonium hydrogen carbonate - sodium hydrogen carbonate - monocalcium phosphate
ammonium hydrogen carbonate - sodium hydrogen carbonate - monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE OATS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC HONEY*, ORGANIC MULTIGRAIN CLUSTERS (ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, BAKING POWDERS (AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT
Check NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


