Is NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ammonium hydrogen carbonate - sodium hydrogen carbonate - monocalcium phosphate
ammonium hydrogen carbonate - sodium hydrogen carbonate - monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE OATS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC HONEY*, ORGANIC MULTIGRAIN CLUSTERS (ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, BAKING POWDERS (AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT
Check NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL NECTAR, ORGANIC BREAKFAST BISCUITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


