Is NATURAL PEPPERONI, PROVOLONE CHEESE & CRANBERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPANISH PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WHITE WINE, LACTIC AND STARTER CULTURE); CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL); PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check NATURAL PEPPERONI, PROVOLONE CHEESE & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTart
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing