Is NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wholemeal rye flour
  • oat fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpernickel is a type of German bread that is made with whole rye kernels. This bread is a good source of whole grains and fiber. Some people say the bread is good to eat as a snack, but one person complained that the bread was dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Salt, Malt Extract, Oat Fiber, Yeast

Check NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL PUMPERNICKEL WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, PUMPERNICKEL is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMeijerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich