Is NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVORED KING PURE PREMIUM ALOE VERA DRINK, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural raspberry flavor
- calcium lactate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC ALOEVERA JUICE, ALOE VERA GEL, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, TRISODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR)
Check NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVORED KING PURE PREMIUM ALOE VERA DRINK, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVORED KING PURE PREMIUM ALOE VERA DRINK, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE DRINK WITH 2 OTHER JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY RASPBERRY
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Kool-Aid Jammers Blue Raspberry Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


