Is Natural selections Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • oven roasted turkey breast: turkey
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • cultured dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven roasted turkey breast: Turkey, Water, Sea salt, Modified corn starch, Cultured celery extract, Cane sugar, Sweet potato starch, Cultured dextrose, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Spice, citric acid, sodium diacetate, natural flavour. Cheese: Milk, Milk, Calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture. Crackers: Seed flour blend (flax seeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, organic flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic sesame seeds), organic tapioca starch, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt.

Check Natural selections Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Slice, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Slightly FirmOily
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnack