Is Natural Silk Therapy Black Caviar 12 in 1 Multi-Action Hair Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caviar extract
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

caviar extract

Dietitian note

Caviar refers to unfertilized fish eggs, commonly from wild sturgeon.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Quaternium-80, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Propylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, DMDM Hydantoin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Trideceth-12, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Glycerin, Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lactic Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Benzethonium Chloride, Caviar Extract, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Natural Silk Therapy Black Caviar 12 in 1 Multi-Action Hair Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy