Is Natural Silk Therapy Black Caviar 12 in 1 Multi-Action Hair Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caviar extract
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

caviar extract

Dietitian note

Caviar refers to unfertilized fish eggs, commonly from wild sturgeon. Because the mother fish are typically killed to remove the caviar, many do not consider caviar to be vegetarian.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Quaternium-80, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Propylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, DMDM Hydantoin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Trideceth-12, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Glycerin, Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lactic Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Benzethonium Chloride, Caviar Extract, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Natural Silk Therapy Black Caviar 12 in 1 Multi-Action Hair Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy