Is NATURAL SMOKE TURKEY PASTRAMI, NATURAL SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dark turkey meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

dark turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK TURKEY MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVORING (CELERY JUICE POWDER), SEA SALT, COATED WITH: BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check NATURAL SMOKE TURKEY PASTRAMI, NATURAL SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep