Is NATURAL SUPER SNAX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable wax
vegetable wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS (BRAZIL, ARGENTINA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), RAISINS (USA, CHILE), SUNSPIRE SUNDROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, UNSULFURED MOLASSES, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, WHOLE RICE SOLIDS, NATURAL COLORS (INCLUDES BETA CAROTENE, BEET, CARAMEL), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (WITH VEGETABLE WAX AND BEESWAX).
Check NATURAL SUPER SNAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL SUPER SNAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


