Is Natural Temptations Choco Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (477, 471 Soy), Antioxidant (307b, 320)), Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Milk, Wheat Protein, Buttermilk, Salt, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier (481), Soy Flour, Antioxidant (300, 330), Enzyme (amylase), Natural Flavour, Gelatine, Preservative (202), Raising Agents (170, 500, 450, 541), Vegetable Gum (415). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Natural Temptations Choco Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.