Is NATURAL THREE GRAIN BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, THREE GRAIN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal rye flour
- whole kernel rye
- barley kernels
- oat kernels
- oat fiber
wholemeal rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Kernel Rye, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Oat Kernels, Barley Kernels, Flax Seed, Iodized Salt, Oat Fiber, Sesame, Yeast, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Milk And Tree Nuts
Check NATURAL THREE GRAIN BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, THREE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL THREE GRAIN BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, THREE GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
NATURAL THREE GRAIN BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, THREE GRAIN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


