Is NATURAL TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheeps milk
- butter
- natural romano cheese
sheeps milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
butter
natural romano cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
NO SUGAR ADDED TOMATO PUREE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER), NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), BUTTER, NATURAL BONE BROTH, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, ONION, GARLIC, FRESH CELERY, FRESH PEPPERS, SPICES.
Check NATURAL TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping


