Is NATURALLY APPLE FLAVORED CARAMEL, PEANUTS & MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE WITH PEANUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts With Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Freshness), Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Natural Apple Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Invert Sugar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate

Check NATURALLY APPLE FLAVORED CARAMEL, PEANUTS & MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE WITH PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURALLY APPLE FLAVORED CARAMEL, PEANUTS & MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL APPLE WITH PEANUTS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping