Is NATURALLY FRESH, GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt cultures
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

2% of cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, YOGURT CULTURES), VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check NATURALLY FRESH, GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping