Is Naturally Slender American Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cow milk
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- naturally slender cheese
cultured pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturally Slender Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow Milk And Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes Animal Rennet)
Check Naturally Slender American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturally Slender American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Naturally Slender American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


