Is Naturally Slender American Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • enzymes animal rennet
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid

enzymes animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Slender Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow Milk And Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes Animal Rennet)

Check Naturally Slender American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturally Slender American Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch