Is Naturals ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • on l7g 4r8 1-844-999-0687 info@freshousefoods
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour

on l7g 4r8 1-844-999-0687 info@freshousefoods

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural smoke flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, sea salt, vinegar, cane sugar, potato starch, rice starch, pea fiber, spices, cultured celery extract, natural smoke flavour, caramel, smoke. ingrédients: porc, eau, sel de mer, vinaigre, sucre de canne, fécule de pomme de terre, amidon de riz, fibre de pois, épices, extrait de céleri de culture, arôme naturel de fumée, caramel, fumée. a partir d'ingrédients canadiens et importés se foods, georgetown, on l7g 4r8 1-844-999-0687 info@freshousefoods.com

Check Naturals ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchBreakfast
Vegan? Naturals ham | Spoonful