Is Naturals ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavour
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, water, sea salt, vinegar, cane sugar, potato starch, rice starch, pea fiber, spices, cultured celery extract, natural smoke flavour, caramel, smoke. ingrédients: porc, eau, sel de mer, vinaigre, sucre de canne, fécule de pomme de terre, amidon de riz, fibre de pois, épices, extrait de céleri de culture, arôme naturel de fumée, caramel, fumée. a partir d'ingrédients canadiens et importés se foods, georgetown, on l7g 4r8 1-844-999-0687 info@freshousefoods.com
Check Naturals ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturals ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


