Is Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Soft Gels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega 3-Concentrate From Fish Oil: Total Omega 3-Fatty Acids, EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) Omega-3, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid) Omega-3, Other Omega-3, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Glyceryl Monostearate, Propylene Glycol, Tocopherols.

Check Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go