Is Nature Made Calcium Plus Vitamin D3 -- 600 mg - 60 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Celluloce Gel, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Gelatin, Corn Starch
Check Nature Made Calcium Plus Vitamin D3 -- 600 mg - 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Calcium Plus Vitamin D3 -- 600 mg - 60 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
Where to buy
Nature Made Calcium Plus Vitamin D3 -- 600 mg - 60 Tablets is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


