Is Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate , Soybeans Oil , Gelatin , Glycerine , Water , Soy Lecithin , Titanium Dioxide ( Colors Artificial ) , Beeswax , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol )

Check Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count is available at 11 retailers

CvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go