Is Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Provides a mild, rich flavor and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bread, melts over vegetables, and suits baking and pan-frying. Shoppers often cite convenient spreadability, consistent taste, and good value; some reviewers, however, mention a less authentic flavor and occasional preferences regarding texture among different users and usages
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, rich flavor and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bread, melts over vegetables, and suits baking and pan-frying. Shoppers often cite convenient spreadability, consistent taste, and good value; some reviewers, however, mention a less authentic flavor and occasional preferences regarding texture among different users and usages
Ingredients
Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Used To Protect Quality), Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3
Check Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


