Is Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Dairy Free?

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Fructose, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Orange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Lactose (Milk)
Check Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


