Is Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Gluten Free?

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural orange flavors with other natural flavors
natural orange flavors with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Fructose, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Orange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Lactose (Milk)
Check Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Kirkland Signature Chewable C Tangy Orange Taste
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


